Prices in 1978 vs. today

Prices are now 5.2x higher than in 1978

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1978 costs about $516.78 today. The inflation rate in 1978 was 7.6%, and total inflation from 1978 to September 2026 was 417%.

The federal minimum wage was $2.65 an hour at the end of 1978, or about $13.69 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1978 at 90.25. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1978 would have grown to about $29,279.33 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1978 (436% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (68% less).

What $100 in 1978 costs today
All prices, on average$516.78
Food$483.76
Groceries$433.94
Restaurant meals$578.09
Eggs$336.60
Milk$338.25
Bread$650.59
Meat$485.84
Fresh fruit$597.06

Cost of living in 1978 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1978, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1978 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 417%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1978 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1978 today$483.76Compared with inflation6% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1978 today$433.94Compared with inflation16% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1978 today$578.09Compared with inflation12% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1978 today$336.60Compared with inflation35% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1978 today$338.25Compared with inflation35% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1978 today$650.59Compared with inflation26% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1978 today$485.84Compared with inflation6% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1978 today$597.06Compared with inflation16% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1978 today$472.55Compared with inflation9% less than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1978 today$277.81Compared with inflation46% less than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1978 today$405.63Compared with inflation22% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1978 today$2,772.23Compared with inflation436% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1978 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1978 today$643.56Compared with inflation25% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1978 today$502.33Compared with inflation3% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1978 today$564.34Compared with inflation9% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1978 today$1,100.96Compared with inflation113% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1978 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1978 today$656.12Compared with inflation27% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1978 today$231.22Compared with inflation55% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1978 today$323.27Compared with inflation37% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1978 today$564.33Compared with inflation9% more than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1978 today$668.86Compared with inflation29% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1978 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1978 today$167.67Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1978 today$190.67Compared with inflation63% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1978 today$959.37Compared with inflation86% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1978 today$691.12Compared with inflation34% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1978 today$903.83Compared with inflation75% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1978 today$431.61Compared with inflation16% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1978 today$592.57Compared with inflation15% more than inflation
College tuition$100 in 1978 today$1,627.15Compared with inflation215% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1978 worth today?

$1 in 1978 has about the same buying power as $5.17 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1978?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1978 was 7.6%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1977 to 1978.

What was the minimum wage in 1978?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1978 was $2.65 an hour, or about $13.69 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1978?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1978, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1978 costs about $2,772.23 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $167.67.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1978 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1978 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1978 costs today
All prices, on average$516.78
Food$483.76
Groceries$433.94
Restaurant meals$578.09
Eggs$336.60
Milk$338.25
Bread$650.59
Meat$485.84
Fresh fruit$597.06