Prices in 1937 vs. today

Prices are now 23.4x higher than in 1937

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1937 costs about $2,339.86 today. The inflation rate in 1937 was 3.6%, and total inflation from 1937 to September 2026 was 2,240%.

The S&P 500 index started 1937 at 17.59. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1937 would have grown to about $925,357.59 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, heating oil rose the most since 1937 (218% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (73% less).

What $100 in 1937 costs today
All prices, on average$2,339.86
Food$2,664.35
Eggs$769.76
Meat$2,841.84
Sugar and sweets$2,856.90
Rent$1,955.39
Electricity$1,021.74
Natural gas$2,126.73
Heating oil$7,445.61

Cost of living in 1937 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1937, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1937 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 2,240%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1937 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1937 today$2,664.35Compared with inflation14% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1937 today$769.76Compared with inflation67% less than inflation
Meat$100 in 1937 today$2,841.84Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1937 today$2,856.90Compared with inflation22% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1937 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1937 today$1,955.39Compared with inflation16% less than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1937 today$1,021.74Compared with inflation56% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1937 today$2,126.73Compared with inflation9% less than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1937 today$7,445.61Compared with inflation218% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1937 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1937 today$2,394.35Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1937 today$3,263.48Compared with inflation39% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1937 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1937 today$620.85Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1937 today$5,762.43Compared with inflation146% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1937 worth today?

$1 in 1937 has about the same buying power as $23.40 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1937?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1937 was 3.6%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1936 to 1937.

Which costs rose the most since 1937?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1937, heating oil rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1937 costs about $7,445.61 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $620.85.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1937 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1937 inflation calculator. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1937 costs today
All prices, on average$2,339.86
Food$2,664.35
Eggs$769.76
Meat$2,841.84
Sugar and sweets$2,856.90
Rent$1,955.39
Electricity$1,021.74
Natural gas$2,126.73
Heating oil$7,445.61