Prices in 1969 vs. today

Prices are now 9.2x higher than in 1969

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1969 costs about $918.09 today. The inflation rate in 1969 was 5.5%, and total inflation from 1969 to September 2026 was 818%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.60 an hour at the end of 1969, or about $14.69 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1969 at 102.00. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1969 would have grown to about $35,991.60 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1969 (382% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (74% less).

What $100 in 1969 costs today
All prices, on average$918.09
Food$939.37
Groceries$842.58
Restaurant meals$1,131.74
Eggs$418.95
Milk$542.63
Bread$1,091.82
Meat$901.08
Fresh fruit$1,206.58

Cost of living in 1969 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1969, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1969 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 818%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1969 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1969 today$939.37Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1969 today$842.58Compared with inflation8% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1969 today$1,131.74Compared with inflation23% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1969 today$418.95Compared with inflation54% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1969 today$542.63Compared with inflation41% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1969 today$1,091.82Compared with inflation19% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1969 today$901.08Compared with inflation2% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1969 today$1,206.58Compared with inflation31% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1969 today$1,115.45Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1969 today$1,109.16Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1969 today$604.57Compared with inflation34% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1969 today$4,422.59Compared with inflation382% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1969 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1969 today$998.50Compared with inflation9% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1969 today$993.78Compared with inflation8% more than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1969 today$1,443.28Compared with inflation57% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1969 today$3,102.01Compared with inflation238% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1969 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1969 today$1,228.89Compared with inflation34% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1969 today$340.58Compared with inflation63% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1969 today$584.76Compared with inflation36% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1969 today$940.34Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1969 today$1,162.43Compared with inflation27% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1969 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1969 today$240.05Compared with inflation74% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1969 today$279.30Compared with inflation70% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1969 today$1,856.13Compared with inflation102% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1969 today$1,365.72Compared with inflation49% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1969 today$1,195.84Compared with inflation30% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1969 today$719.29Compared with inflation22% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1969 today$1,234.38Compared with inflation34% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1969 worth today?

$1 in 1969 has about the same buying power as $9.18 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1969?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1969 was 5.5%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1968 to 1969.

What was the minimum wage in 1969?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1969 was $1.60 an hour, or about $14.69 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1969?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1969, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1969 costs about $4,422.59 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $240.05.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1969 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1969 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1969 costs today
All prices, on average$918.09
Food$939.37
Groceries$842.58
Restaurant meals$1,131.74
Eggs$418.95
Milk$542.63
Bread$1,091.82
Meat$901.08
Fresh fruit$1,206.58