Prices in 1960 vs. today

Prices are now 11.4x higher than in 1960

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1960 costs about $1,138.31 today. The inflation rate in 1960 was 1.7%, and total inflation from 1960 to September 2026 was 1,038%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.00 an hour at the end of 1960, or about $11.38 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1960 at 58.03. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1960 would have grown to about $83,871.21 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1960 (438% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (74% less).

What $100 in 1960 costs today
All prices, on average$1,138.31
Food$1,161.31
Groceries$1,017.38
Restaurant meals$1,550.86
Eggs$468.98
Milk$637.84
Bread$1,326.79
Meat$1,151.90
Fresh fruit$1,528.07

Cost of living in 1960 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1960, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1960 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 1,038%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1960 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1960 today$1,161.31Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1960 today$1,017.38Compared with inflation11% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1960 today$1,550.86Compared with inflation36% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1960 today$468.98Compared with inflation59% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1960 today$637.84Compared with inflation44% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1960 today$1,326.79Compared with inflation17% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1960 today$1,151.90Compared with inflation1% more than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1960 today$1,528.07Compared with inflation34% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1960 today$1,349.34Compared with inflation19% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1960 today$698.22Compared with inflation39% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1960 today$6,122.01Compared with inflation438% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1960 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1960 today$1,150.77Compared with inflation1% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1960 today$1,023.74Compared with inflation10% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1960 today$1,518.23Compared with inflation33% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1960 today$3,672.12Compared with inflation223% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1960 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1960 today$1,393.78Compared with inflation22% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1960 today$340.30Compared with inflation70% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1960 today$720.50Compared with inflation37% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1960 today$1,308.08Compared with inflation15% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1960 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1960 today$298.54Compared with inflation74% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1960 today$366.87Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1960 today$2,663.24Compared with inflation134% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1960 today$2,006.60Compared with inflation76% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1960 today$1,030.17Compared with inflation10% less than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1960 today$871.63Compared with inflation23% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1960 today$1,826.57Compared with inflation60% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1960 worth today?

$1 in 1960 has about the same buying power as $11.38 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1960?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1960 was 1.7%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1959 to 1960.

What was the minimum wage in 1960?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1960 was $1.00 an hour, or about $11.38 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1960?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1960, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1960 costs about $6,122.01 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $298.54.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1960 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1960 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1960 costs today
All prices, on average$1,138.31
Food$1,161.31
Groceries$1,017.38
Restaurant meals$1,550.86
Eggs$468.98
Milk$637.84
Bread$1,326.79
Meat$1,151.90
Fresh fruit$1,528.07