Prices in 1950 vs. today

Prices are now 14.0x higher than in 1950

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1950 costs about $1,398.09 today. The inflation rate in 1950 was 1.3%, and total inflation from 1950 to September 2026 was 1,298%.

The federal minimum wage was $0.75 an hour at the end of 1950, or about $10.49 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1950 at 16.88. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1950 would have grown to about $467,200.55 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1950 (491% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (76% less).

What $100 in 1950 costs today
All prices, on average$1,398.09
Food$1,372.84
Groceries$1,175.75
Eggs$448.86
Milk$807.98
Bread$1,908.65
Meat$1,250.03
Fresh fruit$1,899.54
Sugar and sweets$1,606.79

Cost of living in 1950 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1950, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1950 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 1,298%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1950 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1950 today$1,372.84Compared with inflation2% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1950 today$1,175.75Compared with inflation16% less than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1950 today$448.86Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1950 today$807.98Compared with inflation42% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1950 today$1,908.65Compared with inflation37% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1950 today$1,250.03Compared with inflation11% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1950 today$1,899.54Compared with inflation36% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1950 today$1,606.79Compared with inflation15% more than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1950 today$8,264.72Compared with inflation491% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1950 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1950 today$1,498.16Compared with inflation7% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1950 today$1,123.48Compared with inflation20% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1950 today$2,028.78Compared with inflation45% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1950 today$4,516.09Compared with inflation223% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1950 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1950 today$1,797.61Compared with inflation29% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1950 today$426.40Compared with inflation70% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1950 today$2,169.57Compared with inflation55% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1950 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1950 today$338.68Compared with inflation76% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1950 today$493.43Compared with inflation65% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1950 today$3,919.98Compared with inflation180% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1950 today$2,793.87Compared with inflation100% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1950 today$1,291.49Compared with inflation8% less than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1950 today$1,150.09Compared with inflation18% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1950 today$2,728.21Compared with inflation95% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1950 worth today?

$1 in 1950 has about the same buying power as $13.98 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1950?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1950 was 1.3%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1949 to 1950.

What was the minimum wage in 1950?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1950 was $0.75 an hour, or about $10.49 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1950?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1950, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1950 costs about $8,264.72 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $338.68.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1950 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1950 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1950 costs today
All prices, on average$1,398.09
Food$1,372.84
Groceries$1,175.75
Eggs$448.86
Milk$807.98
Bread$1,908.65
Meat$1,250.03
Fresh fruit$1,899.54
Sugar and sweets$1,606.79