Prices in 1949 vs. today

Prices are now 14.2x higher than in 1949

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1949 costs about $1,415.71 today. The inflation rate in 1949 was -1.2%, and total inflation from 1949 to September 2026 was 1,316%.

The federal minimum wage was $0.40 an hour at the end of 1949, or about $5.66 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1949 at 15.36. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1949 would have grown to about $548,876.90 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1949 (499% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (76% less).

What $100 in 1949 costs today
All prices, on average$1,415.71
Food$1,390.64
Groceries$1,191.05
Eggs$387.21
Milk$785.45
Bread$1,946.09
Meat$1,319.45
Fresh fruit$1,783.02
Sugar and sweets$1,638.04

Cost of living in 1949 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1949, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1949 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 1,316%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1949 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1949 today$1,390.64Compared with inflation2% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1949 today$1,191.05Compared with inflation16% less than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1949 today$387.21Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1949 today$785.45Compared with inflation45% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1949 today$1,946.09Compared with inflation37% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1949 today$1,319.45Compared with inflation7% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1949 today$1,783.02Compared with inflation26% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1949 today$1,638.04Compared with inflation16% more than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1949 today$8,476.63Compared with inflation499% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1949 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1949 today$1,553.86Compared with inflation10% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1949 today$1,128.32Compared with inflation20% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1949 today$2,046.86Compared with inflation45% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1949 today$4,522.98Compared with inflation219% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1949 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1949 today$1,781.14Compared with inflation26% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1949 today$431.12Compared with inflation70% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1949 today$2,341.38Compared with inflation65% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1949 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1949 today$334.12Compared with inflation76% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1949 today$501.23Compared with inflation65% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1949 today$3,992.61Compared with inflation182% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1949 today$2,833.03Compared with inflation100% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1949 today$1,320.83Compared with inflation7% less than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1949 today$1,149.36Compared with inflation19% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1949 today$2,763.42Compared with inflation95% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1949 worth today?

$1 in 1949 has about the same buying power as $14.16 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1949?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1949 was -1.2%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1948 to 1949.

What was the minimum wage in 1949?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1949 was $0.40 an hour, or about $5.66 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1949?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1949, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1949 costs about $8,476.63 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $334.12.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1949 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1949 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1949 costs today
All prices, on average$1,415.71
Food$1,390.64
Groceries$1,191.05
Eggs$387.21
Milk$785.45
Bread$1,946.09
Meat$1,319.45
Fresh fruit$1,783.02
Sugar and sweets$1,638.04