Prices in 1951 vs. today

Prices are now 13.0x higher than in 1951

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1951 costs about $1,295.92 today. The inflation rate in 1951 was 7.9%, and total inflation from 1951 to September 2026 was 1,196%.

The federal minimum wage was $0.75 an hour at the end of 1951, or about $9.72 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1951 at 21.21. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1951 would have grown to about $347,663.38 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1951 (504% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (76% less).

What $100 in 1951 costs today
All prices, on average$1,295.92
Food$1,235.03
Groceries$1,057.11
Eggs$368.72
Milk$728.35
Bread$1,742.87
Meat$1,103.76
Fresh fruit$1,955.02
Sugar and sweets$1,548.96

Cost of living in 1951 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1951, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1951 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 1,196%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1951 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1951 today$1,235.03Compared with inflation5% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1951 today$1,057.11Compared with inflation18% less than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1951 today$368.72Compared with inflation72% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1951 today$728.35Compared with inflation44% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1951 today$1,742.87Compared with inflation34% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1951 today$1,103.76Compared with inflation15% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1951 today$1,955.02Compared with inflation51% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1951 today$1,548.96Compared with inflation20% more than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1951 today$7,824.58Compared with inflation504% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1951 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1951 today$1,441.64Compared with inflation11% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1951 today$1,116.64Compared with inflation14% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1951 today$2,044.26Compared with inflation58% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1951 today$4,253.87Compared with inflation228% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1951 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1951 today$1,748.34Compared with inflation35% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1951 today$410.42Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1951 today$1,962.13Compared with inflation51% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1951 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1951 today$310.60Compared with inflation76% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1951 today$436.28Compared with inflation66% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1951 today$3,742.55Compared with inflation189% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1951 today$2,704.72Compared with inflation109% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1951 today$1,227.01Compared with inflation5% less than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1951 today$1,051.58Compared with inflation19% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1951 today$2,699.56Compared with inflation108% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1951 worth today?

$1 in 1951 has about the same buying power as $12.96 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1951?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1951 was 7.9%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1950 to 1951.

What was the minimum wage in 1951?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1951 was $0.75 an hour, or about $9.72 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1951?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1951, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1951 costs about $7,824.58 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $310.60.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1951 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1951 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1951 costs today
All prices, on average$1,295.92
Food$1,235.03
Groceries$1,057.11
Eggs$368.72
Milk$728.35
Bread$1,742.87
Meat$1,103.76
Fresh fruit$1,955.02
Sugar and sweets$1,548.96