Prices in 1977 vs. today

Prices are now 5.6x higher than in 1977

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1977 costs about $556.01 today. The inflation rate in 1977 was 6.5%, and total inflation from 1977 to September 2026 was 456%.

The federal minimum wage was $2.30 an hour at the end of 1977, or about $12.79 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1977 at 103.80. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1977 would have grown to about $26,632.27 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1977 (427% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (69% less).

What $100 in 1977 costs today
All prices, on average$556.01
Food$532.06
Groceries$479.63
Restaurant meals$630.75
Eggs$318.33
Milk$357.84
Bread$694.26
Meat$576.47
Fresh fruit$713.16

Cost of living in 1977 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1977, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1977 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 456%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1977 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1977 today$532.06Compared with inflation4% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1977 today$479.63Compared with inflation14% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1977 today$630.75Compared with inflation13% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1977 today$318.33Compared with inflation43% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1977 today$357.84Compared with inflation36% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1977 today$694.26Compared with inflation25% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1977 today$576.47Compared with inflation4% more than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1977 today$713.16Compared with inflation28% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1977 today$530.68Compared with inflation5% less than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1977 today$263.72Compared with inflation53% less than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1977 today$429.45Compared with inflation23% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1977 today$2,932.05Compared with inflation427% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1977 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1977 today$687.83Compared with inflation24% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1977 today$539.43Compared with inflation3% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1977 today$620.30Compared with inflation12% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1977 today$1,166.30Compared with inflation110% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1977 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1977 today$684.39Compared with inflation23% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1977 today$248.90Compared with inflation55% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1977 today$329.81Compared with inflation41% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1977 today$581.06Compared with inflation5% more than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1977 today$700.13Compared with inflation26% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1977 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1977 today$173.56Compared with inflation69% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1977 today$199.00Compared with inflation64% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1977 today$1,040.36Compared with inflation87% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1977 today$748.61Compared with inflation35% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1977 today$974.31Compared with inflation75% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1977 today$459.77Compared with inflation17% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1977 today$641.21Compared with inflation15% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1977 worth today?

$1 in 1977 has about the same buying power as $5.56 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1977?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1977 was 6.5%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1976 to 1977.

What was the minimum wage in 1977?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1977 was $2.30 an hour, or about $12.79 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1977?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1977, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1977 costs about $2,932.05 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $173.56.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1977 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1977 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1977 costs today
All prices, on average$556.01
Food$532.06
Groceries$479.63
Restaurant meals$630.75
Eggs$318.33
Milk$357.84
Bread$694.26
Meat$576.47
Fresh fruit$713.16