Prices in 1970 vs. today

Prices are now 8.7x higher than in 1970

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1970 costs about $868.40 today. The inflation rate in 1970 was 5.7%, and total inflation from 1970 to September 2026 was 768%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.60 an hour at the end of 1970, or about $13.89 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1970 at 90.31. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1970 would have grown to about $39,357.95 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1970 (366% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (73% less).

What $100 in 1970 costs today
All prices, on average$868.40
Food$889.25
Groceries$802.48
Restaurant meals$1,053.22
Eggs$423.22
Milk$520.58
Bread$1,035.08
Meat$854.61
Fresh fruit$1,191.60

Cost of living in 1970 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1970, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1970 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 768%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1970 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1970 today$889.25Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1970 today$802.48Compared with inflation8% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1970 today$1,053.22Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1970 today$423.22Compared with inflation51% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1970 today$520.58Compared with inflation40% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1970 today$1,035.08Compared with inflation19% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1970 today$854.61Compared with inflation2% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1970 today$1,191.60Compared with inflation37% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1970 today$1,057.59Compared with inflation22% more than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1970 today$938.97Compared with inflation8% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1970 today$577.18Compared with inflation34% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1970 today$4,043.90Compared with inflation366% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1970 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1970 today$958.77Compared with inflation10% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1970 today$961.47Compared with inflation11% more than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1970 today$1,368.93Compared with inflation58% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1970 today$2,987.99Compared with inflation244% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1970 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1970 today$1,218.62Compared with inflation40% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1970 today$330.52Compared with inflation62% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1970 today$578.21Compared with inflation33% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1970 today$825.33Compared with inflation5% less than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1970 today$1,077.76Compared with inflation24% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1970 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1970 today$230.55Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1970 today$265.48Compared with inflation69% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1970 today$1,745.42Compared with inflation101% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1970 today$1,270.92Compared with inflation46% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1970 today$1,175.65Compared with inflation35% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1970 today$694.06Compared with inflation20% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1970 today$1,227.31Compared with inflation41% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1970 worth today?

$1 in 1970 has about the same buying power as $8.68 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1970?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1970 was 5.7%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1969 to 1970.

What was the minimum wage in 1970?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1970 was $1.60 an hour, or about $13.89 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1970?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1970, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1970 costs about $4,043.90 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $230.55.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1970 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1970 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1970 costs today
All prices, on average$868.40
Food$889.25
Groceries$802.48
Restaurant meals$1,053.22
Eggs$423.22
Milk$520.58
Bread$1,035.08
Meat$854.61
Fresh fruit$1,191.60