Prices in 1968 vs. today

Prices are now 9.7x higher than in 1968

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1968 costs about $968.22 today. The inflation rate in 1968 was 4.2%, and total inflation from 1968 to September 2026 was 868%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.60 an hour at the end of 1968, or about $15.49 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1968 at 95.04. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1968 would have grown to about $39,812.44 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1968 (383% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (74% less).

What $100 in 1968 costs today
All prices, on average$968.22
Food$987.73
Groceries$883.84
Restaurant meals$1,201.20
Eggs$492.58
Milk$557.63
Bread$1,124.60
Meat$982.52
Fresh fruit$1,167.27

Cost of living in 1968 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1968, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1968 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 868%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1968 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1968 today$987.73Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1968 today$883.84Compared with inflation9% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1968 today$1,201.20Compared with inflation24% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1968 today$492.58Compared with inflation49% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1968 today$557.63Compared with inflation42% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1968 today$1,124.60Compared with inflation16% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1968 today$982.52Compared with inflation1% more than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1968 today$1,167.27Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1968 today$1,177.14Compared with inflation22% more than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1968 today$1,124.51Compared with inflation16% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1968 today$625.65Compared with inflation35% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1968 today$4,672.63Compared with inflation383% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1968 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1968 today$1,030.82Compared with inflation6% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1968 today$1,012.15Compared with inflation5% more than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1968 today$1,470.33Compared with inflation52% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1968 today$3,169.95Compared with inflation227% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1968 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1968 today$1,269.79Compared with inflation31% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1968 today$346.07Compared with inflation64% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1968 today$584.29Compared with inflation40% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1968 today$1,012.38Compared with inflation5% more than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1968 today$1,249.89Compared with inflation29% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1968 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1968 today$253.86Compared with inflation74% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1968 today$296.53Compared with inflation69% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1968 today$1,984.61Compared with inflation105% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1968 today$1,467.54Compared with inflation52% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1968 today$1,209.25Compared with inflation25% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1968 today$754.51Compared with inflation22% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1968 today$1,287.56Compared with inflation33% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1968 worth today?

$1 in 1968 has about the same buying power as $9.68 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1968?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1968 was 4.2%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1967 to 1968.

What was the minimum wage in 1968?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1968 was $1.60 an hour, or about $15.49 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1968?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1968, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1968 costs about $4,672.63 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $253.86.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1968 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1968 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1968 costs today
All prices, on average$968.22
Food$987.73
Groceries$883.84
Restaurant meals$1,201.20
Eggs$492.58
Milk$557.63
Bread$1,124.60
Meat$982.52
Fresh fruit$1,167.27