Prices in 1956 vs. today

Prices are now 12.4x higher than in 1956

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1956 costs about $1,238.75 today. The inflation rate in 1956 was 1.5%, and total inflation from 1956 to September 2026 was 1,139%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.00 an hour at the end of 1956, or about $12.39 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1956 at 44.15. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1956 would have grown to about $127,558.41 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1956 (456% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (75% less).

What $100 in 1956 costs today
All prices, on average$1,238.75
Food$1,243.84
Groceries$1,079.36
Restaurant meals$1,749.66
Eggs$443.71
Milk$695.30
Bread$1,501.98
Meat$1,346.36
Fresh fruit$1,733.21

Cost of living in 1956 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1956, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1956 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 1,139%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1956 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1956 today$1,243.84Compared with inflationsame as inflation
Groceries$100 in 1956 today$1,079.36Compared with inflation13% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1956 today$1,749.66Compared with inflation41% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1956 today$443.71Compared with inflation64% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1956 today$695.30Compared with inflation44% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1956 today$1,501.98Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1956 today$1,346.36Compared with inflation9% more than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1956 today$1,733.21Compared with inflation40% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1956 today$1,492.28Compared with inflation20% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1956 today$735.39Compared with inflation41% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1956 today$6,887.26Compared with inflation456% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1956 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1956 today$1,229.59Compared with inflation1% less than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1956 today$1,069.42Compared with inflation14% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1956 today$1,805.51Compared with inflation46% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1956 today$3,625.01Compared with inflation193% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1956 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1956 today$1,489.92Compared with inflation20% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1956 today$380.57Compared with inflation69% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1956 today$872.91Compared with inflation30% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1956 today$1,514.18Compared with inflation22% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1956 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1956 today$311.84Compared with inflation75% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1956 today$414.66Compared with inflation67% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1956 today$3,133.91Compared with inflation153% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1956 today$2,293.88Compared with inflation85% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1956 today$1,137.25Compared with inflation8% less than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1956 today$968.09Compared with inflation22% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1956 today$2,219.32Compared with inflation79% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1956 worth today?

$1 in 1956 has about the same buying power as $12.39 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1956?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1956 was 1.5%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1955 to 1956.

What was the minimum wage in 1956?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1956 was $1.00 an hour, or about $12.39 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1956?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1956, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1956 costs about $6,887.26 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $311.84.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1956 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1956 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1956 costs today
All prices, on average$1,238.75
Food$1,243.84
Groceries$1,079.36
Restaurant meals$1,749.66
Eggs$443.71
Milk$695.30
Bread$1,501.98
Meat$1,346.36
Fresh fruit$1,733.21